Entry Name: “The Buttcracker”
Description: the Redneck Performing Arts presents “The Buttcracker”—the trailer-park Ballet.
Participants: Julie Noeth (Ramona); Tanya Eklund and her children Rachel & Ryan (Derby); Amy Heller-Moore (AltaVista); Stephanie Syms (Atchison)
Prize: $100
Sponsor: First Choice Meats, Herington
Entry Name: “Ye-Haul Moving Company”
Description: Gertie & Hank Schubert’s granddaughter, along with her husband and 1 year-old son, move to Ramona from Colorado
Participants: LeeRoy, Kristina & Clayton Kraemer
Prize: $100
Sponsor: Tri-County Area Chamber of Commerce
Entry Name: “Redneck Online Banking”
Description: Don’t put your hard-earned money on your clothesline; sign up for online banking
Participants: Employees of First National Bank of Hope
Prize: $100
Sponsor: Agri-Producers, Tampa
Entry Name: “Redneck Carousel”
Participants: Jim Stroda (Plainville) with his daughter Ashley, and her daughter Emma (Augusta); Paige & Andy Madron (Ramona)
Prize: $80
Sponsor: Clark Lumber, Herington
Entry Name: “Redneck Dishwasher”
Description: Wash your truck and your dishes at the same time!!
Participants: Jim Pecinovsky (Pratt)
Prize: $50
Sponsor: Atmos Energy
Entry Name: “1951 Chevy”
Participants: Darren Hajek (Lost Springs), with Tim Baker, Trent Hajek & Crew, Mike Chamberlain, Jr.
Prize: $50
Sponsor: Atmos Energy
Entry Name: “1923 Model T Ford Hot Rod”
Participants: Billy & Rohani Alcorn (Ramona) Note: Billy is Ramona City Council President
Prize: $30
Sponsor: Atmos Energy
Entry Name: “Shields Service & Supply”
Participants: Gavin Shields & Nicole Del Castillo (Lincolnville)
Prize: $20
Sponsor: Atmos Energy
Entry Name: “Ramona Maintenance Crew”
Participants: Billy Alcorn, Dave Staatz, Jeannie Goza (all from Ramona)
Prize: $50
Sponsor: North Central Kansas Co-Op, Hope
Entry Name: “DD’s Used Weapons”
Participants: Jessica Gilbert (Ramona)
Prize: $30
Sponsor: North Central Kansas Co-Op, Hope
Entry Name: Hajek Enterprises
Participants: Jason Hajek, Joe Richmond, Brett Hajek (Lost Springs)
Prize: $30
Sponsor: North Central Kansas Co-Op, Hope
Entry Name: The Ramona Biker Club
Participants: Kaitlin Brunner, Patrick, Janel Dones, Dylan and Josh Radke (Ramona)
Prize: $30
Sponsor: Central National Bank, Herington
Entry Name: “Redneck Mobile Water Park”
Participants: Amber, Michael & Kaydence Lopez (Ramona); Sisly & Colt Sheriden (Texas)
Prize: $40
Sponsor: Junior Hanschu Family (Ramona) and Central National Bank (Herington)
Entry Name: “Redneck Lauwn Services””
Participants: Jen & Ben Davis (Salina): Rachel, Alex, Isaac Fenske (Wichita); Mike & Carter Shearer (White City); Journey & Gentry Hokum (Salina)
Prize: $30
Sponsor: Junior Hanschu Family (Ramona) and Clark Lumber (Herington)
Entry Name: “Girl Power Taxi”
Participants: Jenna & Julia Brunner, Alexis Craney (Pilsen)
Prize: $10
Sponsor: Junior Hanschu Family (Ramona) and Clark Lumber (Herington)
Entry Name: “American Patriots”
Participants: Kiana Haden (Hope), Cheyenne Bailey (Ramona)
Prize: $50
Sponsor: Junior Hanschu Family (Ramona) and Clark Lumber (Herington)
Event Creators and Coordinators: Art Stroda, Ramona City Council Member, and his nephew, Brian Haden of Hope
Winner: Brian Davis (Herington)
Prize: $50
Sponsor: Mike’s Mower Service, Hope
Winner: Tyler Boyd (Bellview)
Prize: $20
Sponsor: Mike’s Mower Service, Hope
Winner: Jeni Davis (Herington)
Prize: $10
Sponsor: Mike’s Mower Service, Hope
Event coordinator: Jeannie Goza, Ramona
Winner: Jim Thompson (Ramona)
Prize: $25
Sponsor: Al’s Cafe (Lost Springs)
Winner: Dallen Thompson (Ramona)
Prize: $20
Sponsor: Carlson’s Grocery (Marion)
Winner: Karen Dalke
Prize: $15
Sponsor: Carlson’s Grocery (Marion)
Winner: Paul from Lincolnville
Prize: 12-pak of Soda
Sponsor: Barnes Heartland Foods (Herington)
Winner: Hannah Munpower (Maple Hill)
Prize: 12-pak of Soda
Sponsor: Barnes Heartland Foods (Herington)
Winner: Dyland from Herington
Prize: 12-pak of Soda
Sponsor: Barnes Heartland Foods (Herington)
Coordinators: Jessica Gilbert, Billy Alcorn, Rohani Alcorn
Note: this was a new event this year and very successful! The kids were given a 10’x10’ area of grass and spray paint and they came with designs to fill them. The rules said they could have teams of 1 to 4, no older than 18 and must have a Ramona address. In 2015 the contest will be open to kids from anywhere.
Winner: Makenzie Deines (18), Ramona
Entry: “Listen”
Prize: $100
Sponsors: Pat Wick, Art teacher at Centre; Billy & Rohani Alcorn, sponsors for Ramona Junior City Council
Winner: Lacey Wingerd (11), Ramona
Entry: “Sun Power”
Prize: $50
Sponsors: anonymous donor
Winner: Jennea Remmers (11), Mathew Madron (11), Cassy Thompson (17), Ramona
Entry: “Music Saved My Soul”
Prize: $30
Sponsors: Throttle Jockey Car Club of Herington
Winner: CJ Thompson, Kaitlin Brunner, Dylan Radke
Entry: “Redneck in Ramona”
Prize: $25
Sponsors: Billy & Rohani Alcorn
Created by Lisa Hanschu, Jame's mother
Adult winners: Joel Wright, Adam Maag, Will Case, Trevor Troutt
Youth Winners: Chase Stringer, Eli Hett, Evan Heidebrecht, Jared Rahe
Creator of the event, and coordinators: Julie and Byron Noeth, Ramona
12 and Under Girls
12 and Under Boys
13-17 Girls
13-17 Boys
18-24 Women
18-24 Men
25-34 Women
25-34 Men
35-44 Women
45-55 Women
45-55 Men
56+ Women
56+ Men
Overall Winner - Tracy Scmitz, Axtell, KS with a time of 13:13
13-17 Boys
25-34 Men
35-44 Women
35-44 Men
45-55 Women
56+ Men
Overall Winner - Oliver Schmitz, Axtell, KS with a time of 44:11